PPSC SOLVED PAST PAPERS COLLECTION 10

The first world cup hat trick was taken by

                _ against New Zealand.

A.            Chetan Sharma (India)

B.            Waqar Younis (Pakistan)

C.            BA Reid (Australia)

D.            Kapil Dev (India) ANSWER:           A

The first world cup hat trick was taken by

                _ against New Zealand.

A.            Waqar Younis (Pakistan)

A.            Wasim Akram, Saqlain Mushtaq and Chaminda Vaas

B.            Chamida Vaas, Jallal-ud-Din and Waqar Younas

C.            Wasim Akram, Saqlain Mushtaq and Jallal- ud-Din

D.            Wasim Akram, Waqar and Shoaib Akhatar ANSWER:        A

Most catches in ODI cricket career by wicket keeper:

A.            Boucher

B.            Gilchrist

C.            Sangakara

D.            McCullum ANSWER:       B

Following three bowlers               have taken two hat-tricks in their ODI career.

A.            Chamida Vaas, Jallal-ud-Din and Waqar Younas.

B.            Wasim Akram, Saqlain Mushtaq and Chaminda Vaas

C.            Wasim Akram, Saqlain Mushtaq and Jallal- ud-Din

D.            Wasim Akram, Waqar and Shoaib Akhatar ANSWER:        B

Who took 534 wickets and is the highest wicket taker in ODI?

A.            Wasim Akram

B.            Waqar Younis

C.            Shahid Afridi

D.            Muralitharan ANSWER: D

Most catches in ODI cricket career by wicket keeper:

A.            Boucher

B.            Sangakkara

C.            Gilchrist

D.            McCullum ANSWER:       C

B.            Chetan Sharma (India)                  _ is the highest wicket taker in T20, took 97

C.            BA Reid (Australia)

D.            Kapil Dev (India) ANSWER:           B

                has the best bowling figures, eight wickets for 19 runs against Zimbabwe in 2001

A.            G. McGrath

B.            Chaminda Vaas

C.            Andy Bichel

D.            Waqar Younis ANSWER:                B

Most catches in ODI career?

A.            DPMD Jayawardene

B.            RT Ponting

C.            M Azharuddin

D.            SP Fleming ANSWER:      A

Sri-Lanka claims highest T20 team total of 260/6 against                 on 14 September 2017.

A.            India

B.            Zimbabwe

C.            Bangladesh

D.            Kenya ANSWER:               D

Following three bowlers               have taken two hat-tricks in their ODI career.

wickets just in 96 innings of 98 matches.

A.            Shahid Afradi

B.            Umar Gul

C.            Saeed Ajmal

D.            Shakib Al Hassan ANSWER:          A

Sri-Lanka claims highest T20 team total of 260/6 against                 _ on 14 September 2017.

A.            Kenya

B.            India

C.            Zimbabwe

D.            Bangladesh ANSWER:    A

Lowest T20 team total is 67 runs against               

by Kenya.

A.            India

B.            Ireland

C.            Zimbabwe

D.            Bangladesh ANSWER:    B

McCullum scored _         on 58 balls in T20 cricket and set a world record of highest runs by any individual against Bangladesh at Pallekele on 21 September 2012.

A.            116

B.            120

C.            123

D.            137

ANSWER:             C

McCullum is leading Runs scorer in T20 cricket. He scored              runs in 71 matches with average of 35.66.

A.            1176

B.            982

C.            955

D.            2140

ANSWER:             D

The only bowler to have taken three career hat- tricks is               of Sri Lanka.

A.            Sanath Jayasuriya

B.            Chaminda Vaas

C.            Lasith Malinga

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             C

The first and the only bowler grab hat-trick in both innings of the same Test.

A.            Jim Laker (England) B.

C.            Jimmy Matthews (Australia) D.

ANSWER:             C

Most catches in ODI career?

A.            RT Ponting

B.            Muhammad Azharuddin

C.            DPMD Jayawardene

D.            SP Fleming ANSWER:      C

He is the highest wicket taker in T20 match took 6 wickets just giving away 8 runs in 4 overs.

A.            Shahid Afradi

B.            Mustafizur Rahman

C.            Umar Gul

D.            Ajantha Mendis ANSWER:           D

In 452 innings of 463 ODI matches with the average of 44.83 and strike rate  of 86.23,      claimed

18426 runs and became highest scorer.

A.            Sachin Tendulkar

B.            Rickey Ponting

C.            Inzamam-ul-Haq

D.            Mohammad Yousuf ANSWER:    A

The only bowler to have taken three career hat- tricks is               of Sri Lanka.

A.            Wasim Akram

B.            Chaminda Vaas

C.            Sanath Jayasuriya

D.            Lasith Malinga ANSWER:               D

Only played 16 balls for 50 runs which is a world record in ODI history.

A.            Corey Anderson (NZ)

B.            Shahid Afridi (PAK)

C.            AB de Villiers (RSA)

D.            Sanath Jayasuriya (SL) ANSWER:               C

Sri-Lanka set highest ODI team total of 443/9 runs against             at Amstelveen on 04 July 2006.

A.            Netherlands

B.            England

C.            South Africa

D.            India

ANSWER:             A

35 is the lowest ODI team total by Zimbabwe against      _ at Harare on April 25, 2004.

A.            Pakistan

B.            Sri-Lanka

C.            West Indies

D.            Bangladesh ANSWER:    B

Highest ODI total by        _ is 264 runs, scored against Sri-Lanka by India at Kolkata on November 13, 2014.

A.            Sachin Tendulkar

B.            Virender Sehwag

C.            Rohit Sharma

D.            Mahendra Dhoni ANSWER:         C

He scored 49 centuries in ODI and set a world record, point out the player.

A.            Rickey Ponting

B.            Sanath Jayasuriya

C.            Saeed Anwar

D.            Sachin Tendulkar ANSWER:         D

He claimed 96 half centuries in ODI, point out the player.

A.            Rickey Ponting

B.            Sachin Tendulkar

C.            Sanath Jayasuriya

D.            Saeed Anwar ANSWER: B

Usain Bolt holds the world record for 100 meters race. To which country does he belong to?

A.            Barbados

B.            Jamaica

C.            USA

D.            Kenya ANSWER:               B

Highest ODI Partnership is 334 runs between:

A.            Chris Gayle and Marlon Samuels

B.            S Tendulkar and Dravid

C.            Tharanga and Jayasuriya

D.            Flower and Streak ANSWER:       A

On just 31 balls                  hit a century in 2015 vs West Indies.

A.            Corey Anderson (NZ)

B.            Shahid Afridi (PAK)

C.            AB de Villiers (RSA)

D.            Mark Boucher (RSA) ANSWER:   C

19 wickets for just 90 runs            was the first bowler to take all 10 wickets in an innings and highest wickets taker in one test match.

A.

B.            Jimmy Matthews (Australia) C.

D.            Jim Laker (England) ANSWER:     D

Name the 1st Captain of Pakistan Cricket Team

A.            Fazal Mehmood

B.            Wazir Ali

C.            Hanif Muhammad

D.            Abdul Hafeez Kardar ANSWER:  D

Highest ODI Partnership is 334 runs between:

A.            Flower and Streak

B.            Tharanga and Jayasuriya

C.            Chris Gayle and Marlon Samuels

D.            S Tendulkar and Dravid ANSWER:             C

74 is lowest T20 team total ever by Pakistan against

                .

A.            Sri-Lanka

B.            India

C.            Bangladesh

D.            Australia ANSWER:          D

McCullum scored _         on 58 balls in T20 cricket and set a world record against Bangladesh at Pallekele on 21 September 2012.

A.            187

B.            123

C.            152

D.            132

ANSWER:             B

On just 31 balls                  hit a century in 2015 vs West Indies.

A.            Mark Boucher (RSA)

B.            Shahid Afridi (PAK)

C.            Corey Anderson (NZ)

D.            AB de Villiers (RSA) ANSWER:     D

He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper:

A.            Boucher (SA)

B.            Gilchrist (Aus)

C.            Healy (Aus)

D.            Stewart (Eng) ANSWER:                A

He is the highest wicket taker in T20: took 6 wickets just giving away 8 runs in 4 overs.

A.            Umar Gul

B.            Mustafizur Rahman

C.            Ajantha Mendis

D.            Shahid Afradi ANSWER: C

He scored 15645 runs in his test career with the average of 54.32 in 194 test matches. He is the highest run scorer in test cricket history.

A.            RT Ponting (Australia)

B.            Jack Kallis (Republic of South Africa)

C.            Tendulkar (India)

D.            Brian Lara (West Indies) ANSWER:            C

McCullum is leading Runs scorer in T20 cricket. He scored              runs in 71 matches with average of 35.66.

A.            2140

B.            1176

C.            982

D.            955

ANSWER:             A

Highest T20 individual score is 111 runs by a Pakistani scored against Bangladesh guess the Batsman.

A.            Umar Akmal

B.            Ahmad Shahzad

C.            Kamran Akmal

D.            Muhammad Hafeez ANSWER:   B

While fielding he took 210 catches in 301 innings of 164 matches of his test cricket career.

A.            Ponting (Aus)

B.            Dravid (Ind)

C.            Jayawardene (SL)

D.            Kallis (SA) ANSWER:        B

Highest test partnership by a pair in test cricket history is 415 runs.

A.            Jayasuriya and Mahnama (SL Vs India)

B.            Sangakara and Jayawardene (SL Vs SA)

C.            Neil McKenzie and Gram Smith (SA Vs Bangladesh)

D.            Trott and Broad (Eng Vs Pak) ANSWER:  C

When was the last time Pakistan’s Hockey Team won a Gold Medal at the Olympic Games?

A.            1976 (Montreal)

B.            1988 (Seoul)

C.            1992 (Barcelona)

D.            1984 (Los Angeles) ANSWER:      D

Most 50s in T20 carrier:

A.            Gayle

B.            McCullum

C.            Virat Kohli

D.            Sharma ANSWER:            C

The highest wickets taken by a player in his test cricket career is 800. Find out the player.

A.            Shane Warne (Aus)

B.            Muralitharan (SL)

C.            Anil Kumble (Ind)

D.            G. McGrath (Aus) ANSWER:        B

The first Twenty20 hat-trick was taken by

                , playing against Bangladesh in Cape Town on September 2007.

A.            Jacob Oram (NZ)

B.            Tim Southee (NZ)

C.            Thisara Perera (SL)

D.            Brett Lee (Aus) ANSWER:             D

Pakistani batsman _        in T20 World Cup in Dhaka, Bangladesh became the first and only Pakistani player to make century in T20.

A.            Umar Akmal

B.            Ahmed Shehzad

C.            Kamran Akmal

D.            Muhammad Hafeez ANSWER:   B

In 452 innings of 463 ODI matches with the average of 44.83 and strike rate of  86.23, _   _ claimed 18426 runs and became highest scorer.

A.            Mohammad Yousuf

B.            Inzamam-ul-Haq

C.            Sachin Tendulkar

D.            Rickey Ponting ANSWER:              C

He claimed 96 half centuries in ODI, point out the player.

A.            Sachin Tendulkar

B.            Rickey Ponting

C.            Sanath Jayasuriya

D.            Saeed Anwar ANSWER: A

His bowling figures are best in test cricket history, took 10 wickets for only 53 runs vs Australia at Manchester, England on 26 July 1956 followed by Anil Kumble of India who took 10 for

74 vs Pakistan at Delhi on 4 February 1999.

A.            George Lohmann (Eng)

B.            Muralitharan (SL)

C.            Abdul Qadir (Pak)

D.            James Laker (Eng) ANSWER:       D

He scored 49 centuries in ODI and set a world record, point out the player.

A.            Saeed Anwar

B.            Sanath Jayasuriya

C.            Rickey Ponting

D.            Sachin Tendulkar ANSWER:         D

Following players scored triple century twice in test cricket history:

A.            Don Bradman (Australia), Chris Gayle (West Indies), Sehwag (India), Brian Lara (West Indies)

B.            Don Bradman (Australia), Tendulkar (India), Sehwag (India), Brian Lara (West Indies)

C.            Don Bradman (Australia), Jaysuria (Sri- Lanka), Sehwag (India), Brian Lara (West Indies)

D.            Hanif Mohammad (Pakistan), RB Simpson (Australia), Hashim Amla (South Africa)

ANSWER:             A

Highest test centuries are 51 in the history of cricket. Find out the player.

A.            RT Ponting (Australia)

B.            Jack Kallis (Republic of South Africa)

C.            Tendulkar (India)

A.            Brian Lara (West Indies)

B.            M. Hyden (Australia)

C.            DPMD Jayawardene (Sri-Lanka)

D.            Gary Sobers (West Indies) ANSWER:       A

First T20 was played between New Zealand and Australia on       .

A.            17 February 2005

B.            17 February 2004

C.            17 February 2003

D.            17 February 2006 ANSWER:         A

The first Twenty 20 hat-trick from Pakistan was taken by _           _, playing against Sri-Lanka in Abu Dhabi on 27 October 2017.

A.            Umar Gul

B.            Shahid Afradi

C.            Fahim Ashraf

D.            Muhammad Hafeez ANSWER:   C

26 is the lowest team total score by         _ in the history of test match cricket. Match won by England on 25 March 1955.

A.            Australia

B.            New Zealand

C.            Pakistan

D.            India ANSWER:  B

Most Sixes in T20 by now:

A.            Virat Kohli

B.            McCullum

C.            Gayle

D.            Sharma ANSWER:            C

D.            Brian Lara (West Indies)                               _ is the highest wicket taker in T20, took 97

ANSWER:             C

He scored 12 double centuries in test cricket which is a world record.

A.            Brian Lara (West Indies)

B.            Don Bradman (Australia)

C.            Tendulkar (India)

D.            Hanif Mohammad (Pakistan)

wickets just in 96 innings of 98 matches.

A.            Umar Gul

B.            Saeed Ajmal

C.            Shakib Al Hassan

D.            Shahid Afradi ANSWER: D

Highest Individual ODI total is 264 runs scored by

ANSWER:             B                            against Sri-Lanka at Kolkata on November

35 is the lowest ODI team total by Zimbabwe against      at Harare on April 25, 2004.

A.            Sri-Lanka

B.            New Zealand

C.            Pakistan

D.            India ANSWER:  A

Who took first ODI hattrick while playing against Australia at Hyderabad?

A.            Wasim  Akram (Pakistan)

B.            Waqar Younis (Pakistan)

C.            Jalal-ud-Din (Pakistan)

D.            Shahid Afridi (Pakistan) ANSWER:             C

Sri-Lanka set highest ODI team total of 443/9 runs against             at Amstelveen on 04 July 2006.

A.            Netherlands

B.            New Zealand

C.            Pakistan

D.            India ANSWER:  A

In test match history 400 is the highest score ever by      vs England on 10 April 2004.

13, 2014.

A.            Sachin Tendulkar

B.            Rohit Sharma

C.            Virender Sehwag

D.            Mahendra Dhoni ANSWER:         B

952 runs for 6 wickets is the highest inning total in a test match scored by             vs India on 2 August 1997. The match was drawn.

A.            Australia

B.            South Africa

C.            West indies

D.            Sri Lanka ANSWER:          D Most 50s in T20 carrier:

A.            Gayle

B.            Virat Kohli

C.            McCullum

D.            Sharma ANSWER:            B

Lowest T20 team total is 67 runs against               

by Kenya.

A.            India

B.            Ireland

C.            Zimbabwe

D.            Bangladesh ANSWER:    B

Who took 534 wickets and is the highest wicket taker in ODI?

A.            Wasim Akram

B.            Waqar Younis

C.            Muralitharan

D.            Shahid Afridi ANSWER:  C

He is fastest test century hold, scored 100 runs in just  24 balls vs Zimbabwe in 2004-05 at Cap town, South Africa, find out who?

A.            Brian Lara (West Indies)

B.            Don Bradman (Australia)

C.            Jacques Kallis (South Africa)

D.            Hanif Mohammad (Pakistan) ANSWER:  C

211 is highest T20 team total ever against Pakistan by     .

A.            Bangladesh

B.            Australia

C.            India

D.            Sri-Lanka ANSWER:         D

First T20 was played between New Zealand and Australia on       .

A.            17 February 2004

B.            17 February 2003

C.            17 February 2005

D.            17 February 2006 ANSWER:         C

Only played 16 balls for 50 runs which is a world record in ODI history.

A.            AB de Villiers (RSA)

B.            Corey Anderson (NZ)

C.            Shahid Afridi (PAK)

D.            Sanath Jayasuriya (SL) ANSWER:               A

Highest test half centuries are 66 in the history of cricket. Find out the player.

A.            RT Ponting (Australia)

B.            Jack Kallis (Republic of South Africa)

C.            Brian Lara (West Indies)

D.            Tendulkar (India) ANSWER:         D

952 runs for 6 wickets is the highest inning total in a test match scored by             _ vs India on 2 August 1997. The match was drawn.

A.            Australia

B.            South Africa

C.            West indies

D.            Sri Lanka ANSWER:          D

The king of Ceylon sent a ship carrying some gifts, some children and widow of an Arab trader. What is the name of the woman who sailed in the ship?

A.            Nigar

B.            Nusrat

C.            Naheed

D.            Noor ANSWER: C

The king of Ceylon sent a ship carrying some gifts, some children and widow of an Arab trader. This ship was going from Sirilanka towards:

A.            Arabia

B.            Damascus

C.            Dehli

D.            Burma ANSWER:              B

The highest wickets taken by a player in his test cricket career is 800. Find out the player.

A.            Shane Warne (Aus)

B.            Muralitharan (SL)

C.            Anil Kumble (Ind)

D.            G. McGrath (Aus) ANSWER:        B

Arab traders were the first who peacefully preached Islam in southern Hind. Jazair, Maldeep, Sri Lanka and Gujrat were greatly impressed by the teachings of Islam. The old name of Sri

Lanka was:

A.            Ceylon

B.            Maldip

C.            Lankon

D.            Sri Lon ANSWER:              A

Who took 534 wickets and is the highest wicket taker in ODI?

A.            Wasim Akram

B.            Waqar Younis

C.            Muralitharan

D.            Shahid Afridi ANSWER:  C

Sri-Lanka set highest ODI team total of 443/9 runs against             _ at Amstelveen on 04 July 2006.

A.            Netherlands

B.            England

C.            South Africa

D.            India ANSWER:  A

Sri-Lanka set highest ODI team total of 443/9 runs against             _ at Amstelveen on 04 July 2006.

A.            Netherlands

B.            New Zealand

C.            Pakistan

D.            India ANSWER:  A

Most catches in ODI career?

A.            DPMD Jayawardene

B.            RT Ponting

C.            M Azharuddin

D.            SP Fleming ANSWER:      A

He is the highest wicket taker in T20 match took 6 wickets just giving away 8 runs in 4 overs.

A.            Shahid Afradi

B.            Mustafizur Rahman

C.            Umar Gul

D.            Ajantha Mendis ANSWER:           D

Following three bowlers               have taken two hat-tricks in their ODI career.

A.            Chamida Vaas, Jallal-ud-Din and Waqar Younas.

B.            Wasim Akram, Saqlain Mushtaq and Chaminda Vaas

C.            Wasim Akram, Saqlain Mushtaq and Jallal- ud-Din

D.            Wasim Akram, Waqar and Shoaib Akhatar ANSWER:        B

                has the best bowling figures, eight wickets for 19 runs against Zimbabwe in 2001

A.            Andy Bichel

B.            G. McGrath

C.            Chaminda Vaas

D.            Waqar Younis ANSWER:                C

Sri-Lanka claims highest T20 team total of 260/6 against                 on 14 September 2017.

A.            Kenya

B.            India

C.            Zimbabwe

D.            Bangladesh ANSWER:    A

The only bowler to have taken three career hat- tricks is               of Sri Lanka.

A.            Wasim Akram

B.            Chaminda Vaas

C.            Sanath Jayasuriya

D.            Lasith Malinga ANSWER:               D

Pakistan State Bank started working on 1st July 1948 with the help of Rs:

A.            Thirty Millions

B.            Twenty Millions

C.            Thirty Five Millions

D.            None of these ANSWER:              A

Strait of Gibraltar connects the Atlantic Ocean with the:

A.            Pacific Ocean

B.            Indian Ocean

C.            Mediterranean Sea

D.            None of these ANSWER:              C

Who was the first President of Pakistan Muslim League?

A.            Nawab Saleem Ullah Khan

B.            Sir Agha Khan III

C.            Nawab Khaliq-u-Zaman

D.            Nawab Waqar ul Mulk ANSWER:               B

The youngest son of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was elevated as Mahrajah at a tender age of about 5 years. What was his name?

A.            Nau nahal Singh

B.            Karrak Singh

C.            Duleep Singh

D.            Langah Singh ANSWER: C

Muhammad Bin Qasim arrived in the Sub-continent and established and controlled the Indus Valley as far north as:

A.            Mithankot

B.            Multan

C.            Bahawalpur

D.            D.G. Khan ANSWER:       B

Consider the following statements:

1. Amir Khusro was contemporary of Alauddin Khilji A.   1 & 2

B.            1 & 3

C.            2 & 3

D.            1, 2 & 3 ANSWER:             D

Foundation of Muslim League was at:

A.            Aligarh

B.            Dhaka

C.            Lahore

D.            None of These ANSWER:              B

One of the following architectural features which were not brought by the Turkish conquerors are:

A.            The arch

B.            Decorative figures

C.            The dome

D.            The vault ANSWER:         B

The first battle of Panipat was fought between:

A.            Alexander and Porus

B.            Babar and Ibrahim Lodhi

C.            Babar and Rana Sanga

D.            Humayun and Sher Shah Suri ANSWER: B

Taimur invaded India during the reign of:

A.            Bahlol Lodhi

B.            Alauddin Khilji

C.            Nasiruddin Mehmood

D.            Feroz Tughlaq ANSWER:               C

Who coined the name of All India Muslim League?

A.            Nawab Saleem Ullah Khan

B.            Sir Muhammad Shafi

C.            Sir ZaffarUllah Khan

D.            Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar ANSWER:         A

The book ‘Indian Musalmans’ published in 1871 was written by:

A.            Sir Syed Ahmad Khan

B.            William Wilson Hunter

C.            Rudyard Kipling

D.            Justice Ameer Ali ANSWER:         B

After the war of Independence 1857, Sir Syed  Ahmed Khan is considered to be the founder of two nation Theory. Name the person, who is considered   to be the founder of Two Nation

theory before the War of Independence:

A.            Abu Rehan Al-Beruni

B.            Ibne Sina

C.            Maulana Zafar Ali Khan

D.            Ahmad Shah Abdali ANSWER:    A

Mohammad Bin Qasim established a new city in Sindh. The name of the city was:

A.            Qasim Nagar

B.            Mansoora

C.            Mehr Abad

D.            Qasim Abad ANSWER:   B

The most important feature in the economic measures pursued by Alauddin Khilji was:

A.            Foreign trade

B.            Market control

C.            Minting of new coins

D.            Development of agriculture ANSWER:    B

Ali Makhdum Hajweri popularly known as Hazrat Data Ganj Bakhsh came to India with:

A.            Sultan Masud of Gazni

B.            Sultan Mohammed Ghori

C.            Muhammad Bin Qasim

D.            None of these ANSWER:              A

Sylhet District at the time of partition was part of the province of:

A.            Bengal

B.            Behar

C.            Assam

D.            United Province ANSWER:           C

Khusro Khan was an a medieval Indian military leader of

A.            Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

B.            Sultan Altamash

C.            Qutbud din Mubarak Shah

D.            None of the above ANSWER:     C

Which of the statements is false?

A.            Diwan-e-Khairat, created by Firoz Shah Tughlaq

B.            Diwan-e-Khohi, created by Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

C.            Diwan-e-Aziz, created by Balban

D.            Diwan-e-Mustakhraj, created by Altutmish ANSWER:     B

Khilji rulers has its roots from:

A.            India

B.            Central Asia

C.            Africa

D.            Mangols ANSWER:          B Khilji dynasty ruled for:

A.            10

B.            20

C.            30

D.            40

ANSWER:             C

Khilji dynasty came into reign after the reign of:

A.            Shahensha

B.            Ghulama

C.            Ghariban

D.            Shamshiran ANSWER:    B

The name of the incomplete building constructed by Ala-ud-Din Khilji was:

A.            Alai Minar

B.            Qutub Minar

C.            Badshai Mosque

D.            Quwwatul-Islam mosque ANSWER:         A

Indian Railway started its operation: A.  1847

B.            1849

C.            1853

D.            1861

ANSWER:             C

Islam reached Pakistan from:

A.            North

B.            South

C.            Northeast

D.            North & South ANSWER:              D

Amir Khusrau’s Khazainul Futuh gives information about the reign of:

A.            Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

B.            Qutubuddin Mubarak Shah Khilji

C.            Ala-uddin Khilji

D.            Jala-ud-din Khilji ANSWER:           C

The major source of royal income in medieval north India was:

A.            Jaziyah

B.            Kharaj

C.            Zakat

D.            Kham ANSWER:                A

“The Idea of Pakistan” book was written by?

A.            Stephen Philip Cohen

B.            Harold Pinter

C.            Martin Bid

D.            None of These ANSWER:              A

The extent of the Delhi Sultanate Empire was the greatest during the reign of:

A.            Alauddin Khilji

B.            Iltutmash

C.            Balban

D.            Muhammad bin Tughlaq ANSWER:          A

One of the rulers who was not a slave before he became king was:

A.            Ala-ud-Din Khilji

B.            Balban

C.            Qutub-ud-Din Aibak

D.            Iltutmash ANSWER:        A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *