PPSC solved past papers collection 4

The highest population density rate  in Pakistan is in:

A.            Punjab

B.            Sindh

C.            Islamabad

D.            Khyber Pakhtunkhwa ANSWER:                C

According to 1998 Census the population growth rate in Pakistan was:

A.            4.10%

B.            4.80%

C.            3.45%

D.            2.61% ANSWER:                D

D.            110 Infants ANSWER:     A

The 5th census was held in:

A.            1978

B.            1988

C.            1998

D.            2008

ANSWER:             C

According to 1998 census the density of population per Sq. Km in FATA is:

A.            115 Persons per Sq. Km

B.            170 Persons per Sq. Km

C.            187 Persons per Sq. Km

D.            201 Persons per Sq. Km ANSWER:            A

According to 1998 census the density of population per Sq. Km in FATA is:

A.            98 Persons per Sq. Km

B.            115 Persons per Sq. Km

C.            132 Persons per Sq. Km

D.            157 Persons per Sq. Km ANSWER:            C

The 2nd major profession in Pakistan is:                               _ is a campaign started by Bill Gates

A.            Agriculture

B.            Industry

C.            Trade

D.            Civil Services ANSWER:  B

According to 1998 census, the literacy rate in Pakistan is:

A.            25%

B.            30%

C.            37%

D.            45%

ANSWER:             D

In which sector the largest labour force is attached in Pakistan?

A.            Industry

B.            Trade

C.            Agriculture

D.            Mines ANSWER:               C

what is the ratio of Agriculturist by profession in Pakistan?

A.            55%

B.            50%

C.            45%

D.            22%

ANSWER:             C

Which of the following is most urbanized area in Pakistan?

A.            Punjab

B.            Sindh

C.            Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

D.            Balochistan ANSWER:     B

Death rate per thousand in Pakistan is:

A.            15 Persons

B.            13 Persons

C.            9.88 Persons

D.            7.2 Persons ANSWER:    D

The death rate of infant per thousand in Pakistan is:

A.            69 Infants

B.            92 Infants

C.            100 Infants

to encourage wealthy people to contribute a majority of their wealth to philanthropic causes

A.            Rotary International

B.            The Giving Pledge

C.            Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

D.            United Nation Organization ANSWER:    B

On which river is the Baglihar Dam being constructed by India?

A.            Chenab

B.            Jhelum

C.            Indus

D.            Sutlej ANSWER:                A

Khanki Headworks is situated on the river:

A.            Indus

B.            Ravi

C.            Chenab

D.            Jhelum ANSWER:             C

The amount of energy required by the children of age between one to three years is:

A.            300  K Calories

B.            600  K Calories

C.            1200 K Calories

D.            1500 K Calories ANSWER:              C

The fifth Heart of Asia: Istanbul Process Ministerial meeting was held in Islamabad on 8-9 December 2015. Where was the fourth Meeting held?

A.            Istanbul

B.            Tehran

C.            Beijing

D.            Jeddah ANSWER:             C

Pakistan’s largest trading partner at present is:

A.            China

B.            America

C.            Saudi Arabia

D.            Japan ANSWER:                A

The Muslim people of Sinkiang province are called:

A.            Uighur

B.            Hutu

C.            Bantu

D.            Berber ANSWER:              A

In July 2009 first Panda was born from frozen sperm in   _.

A.            Russia

B.            China

C.            USA

D.            France ANSWER:              B

Deficiency of chloride cause the impaired growth in

                .

A.            Animals

B.            Plants

C.            Young Man

D.            Infants ANSWER:             D

For water purification, we use   .

A.            Chlorine

B.            Flourine

C.            Bromine

D.            Lodine ANSWER:              A

First capital of Pakistan was _     .

A.            Lahore

B.            Karachi

C.            Hyderabad

D.            Islamabad ANSWER:       B

Harappa city is situated on the bank of:

A.            Chenab River

B.            Ravi River

C.            Sutlej River

D.            Indus River ANSWER:     B

Gandhara Civilization was situated between:

A.            Chenab and Jhelum

B.            Ravi and Chenab

C.            Jhelum and Kabul

D.            Indus and Jhelum ANSWER:        D

The major part of natural gas, petroleum and coal consist of        .

A.            Carbon dioxide

B.            Chlorine

C.            Methane

D.            CFC ANSWER:    C

Which one of the following colours has the longest wavelength?

A.            Yellow

B.            Blue

C.            Red

D.            Green ANSWER:               C

On          _ Microsoft launched its first retail version of Microsoft Windows.

A.            November 20, 1986

B.            December 20, 1985

C.            November 20, 1985

D.            December 20, 1986 ANSWER:     C

Following company banned four Lakeside students Bill Gates, Paul Allen, Ric Weiland, and Kent Evans

when it caught them exploiting bugs in the operating system to obtain free

computer time.

A.            IBM

B.            Computer Center Corporation (CCC)

C.            Computer Corner Center

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             B

When Gates was in 8th grade he took an interest in programming and wrote first computer  programme an implementation of tic-tac-toe  that  allowed users to _   _ against the

computer.

A.            Write Essay

B.            Talk

C.            Take Photos

D.            play games ANSWER:     D

Which among the following is the odd one out?

A.            RAM

B.            ROM

C.            Cache

D.            Hard Disk ANSWER:         D

Forbes is a global media company, focusing on business, investing, technology, entrepreneurship, leadership, and lifestyle: Gates has topped Forbes list of the 400 richest Americans

for about             _ years in a row.

A.            5 Years

B.            7 Years

C.            10 Years

D.            24 Years ANSWER:           D

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation is working with Rotary International to eliminate             .

A.            Polio

B.            Aids

C.            Cancer

D.            Diabetes ANSWER:          A

With his wife Melinda, Bill Gates chairs the

                , the world’s largest private charitable foundation.

A.            Gates & Melinda Gates Foundation

B.            Microsoft Foundation

C.            Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             C

Bill Gates founded “Microsoft” with _    _ in 1975.

A.            Steve Jobs

B.            Paul Allen

C.            Melinda Gates

D.            William H. Gates ANSWER:           B

In Computing API stands for what?

A.            Application Protocol Interface

B.            Applicable Programming Interface

C.            Application Programming Interface

D.            Application Programme Internet ANSWER:          C

Windows 7 is a(an):

A.            Word Processor

B.            Operating System

C.            Application Software

D.            None of these ANSWER:              B

All the files deleted from the computer are stored in the:

A.            Recycle Bin

B.            My Computer

C.            My Network Places

D.            Internet Explorer ANSWER:         A

URL is an abbreviation of:

A.            Uniform Room Locator

B.            Universal Resource Locator

C.            Universal Room Locator

D.            Uniform Resource Locator ANSWER:       D

Software programme that controls a piece of hardware is called:

A.            Control Panel

B.            Driver

C.            Messenger

D.            Browser ANSWER:           B

In computer system word ‘BOOT’ is used for:

A.            To exit opened software

B.            To start up a software

C.            To shutdown system

D.            To start a computer ANSWER:    D

A programme used to view World Wide Web (WWW) pages, such as Google, Yahoo and Internet Explorer, is called:

A.            Messenger

B.            Internet

C.            Operating System

D.            Browser ANSWER:           D

Which of the following is not necessary for a stand alone computer?

A.            RAM

B.            Hard Disk

C.            Operating System

D.            LAN Card ANSWER:         D

Microsoft was founded on          New Mexico, United States

A.            April 4, 1976

B.            April 4, 1975

C.            April 4, 1974

D.            April 4, 1977 ANSWER:   B

                are Co-Founders of Apple Inc.

A.            Steve Wozniak and Ronald Wayne

B.            steve Jobs and Sundar Pichai

C.            Steve Wozniak and Bill Gates

D.            None of these ANSWER:              A

                _ is the co-founder of Microsoft inc.

A.            Steve Jobs

B.            Paul Allen

C.            Marissa Mayer

D.            Sundar Pichai ANSWER: B

Founder of famous Apple Inc is:

A.            Paul Allen

B.            Steve Jobs

C.            Sundar Pichai

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             B

Apple Inc founded on    _.

A.            April 1, 1976

B.            April 1, 1977

C.            April 1, 1978

D.            April 1, 1979 ANSWER:   A

The Headquarter of Apple Inc is in           .

A.            New Mexico

B.            New York

C.            Cupertino, California

D.            Mountain View, California ANSWER:       C

Microsoft is the world’s                 _ largest information technology company by revenue

A.            Sixth

B.            Fifth

C.            Fourth

D.            Third ANSWER: A

The Headquarter of Google inc is at:

A.            New York

B.            New Mexico

C.            Cupertino, California

D.            Mountain View, California ANSWER:       D

Beats Electronics is a subsidiary of             that produces audio products. Headquartered in Culver City, California, U.S., the company was founded by music producer and rapper Dr.

Dre.

A.            Google Inc.

B.            Microsoft

C.            Apple Inc.

D.            None of these ANSWER:              C Founder of Google is:

A.            Steve Jobs

B.            Larry Page

C.            Sundar Pichai

D.            Paul Allen ANSWER:        B

CEO of Internet Giant “Google Inc.” is:

A.            Steve Jobs

B.            Bill Gates

C.            Marissa Mayer

D.            Sundar Pichai ANSWER: D

Google was founded on               .

A.            September  4, 1996

B.            September  4, 1997

C.            September 4, 1998

D.            September 4, 1999 ANSWER:      C

Where was the 4th Heart of Asia meeting held on October 31, 2014.

A.            Beijing

B.            Tehran

C.            Istanbul

D.            Jeddah ANSWER:             A

Climate Change Conference COP21 was held in Paris. Where was COP20 held?

A.            Lima

B.            Kyoto

C.            Montreal

D.            New York ANSWER:        A

Where was the 5th Heart of Asia meeting held on December 09, 2015.

A.            Beijing

B.            Tehran

C.            Istanbul

D.            Islamabad ANSWER:       D

Where was the 6th Heart of Asia meeting held on December 4, 2016.

A.            Beijing

B.            Tehran

C.            Amritsar

D.            Islamabad ANSWER:       C

Where was the 3rd Heart of Asia Meeting held on April 26, 2013.

A.            Almaty

B.            Tehran

C.            Beijing

D.            Jeddah ANSWER:             A

The fifth Heart of Asia: Istanbul Process Ministerial meeting was held in Islamabad on 8-9 December 2015. Where was the fourth Meeting held?

A.            Istanbul

B.            Tehran

C.            Beijing

D.            Jeddah ANSWER:             C

Where was the 2nd Heart of Asia Meeting held on June 14, 2012.

A.            Istanbul

B.            Tehran

C.            Kabul

D.            Jeddah ANSWER:             C

Where was the 1st Heart of Asia Meeting held on November 2, 2011.

A.            Istanbul

B.            Tehran

C.            Beijing

D.            Jeddah ANSWER:             A

Objective Resolution (1949) means?

A.            Objetives on which future of Pakistan will be envisioned

B.            Objectives on which future Constitutions of Pakistan will be based

C.            Objectives for Pakistan

D.            Objectives for Lahore Resolution ANSWER:         B

The provisions of the 21st Amendment to the Constitution of Pakistan shall remain in force for a period of:

A.            One year

B.            2 years

C.            3 years

D.            4 years ANSWER:             B

When the first Constitution of Pakistan was announced?

A.            December 25, 1956

B.            August 14, 1956

C.            March 23, 1956

D.            None of them ANSWER:               C

“Right to fair trial” was inserted in the Constitution of Pakistan through the          amendment.

A.            17th

B.            18th

C.            19th

D.            None of these ANSWER:              B

Article 257 of the Constitution relates specifically to Jammu and Kashmir. According to the Article when the people of Jammu and Kashmir accede to Pakistan then:

A.            They shall become citizens of independent Kashmir

B.            Kashmir shall become a province of Pakistan

C.            People of Kashmir shall determine the relationship between the state and Pakistan

D.            Kashmir shall become an autonomous region

ANSWER:             C

Recently a group of scientists successfully cloned eight calves from the cells of a single cow. The experiment took place in:

A.            Japan

B.            Britain

C.            Switzerland

D.            USA ANSWER:   B

In July 2009 first Panda was born from frozen sperm in   _.

A.            Russia

B.            China

C.            USA

D.            France ANSWER:              B

Zimbabwe was earlier known as:

A.            Southern Rhodesia

B.            Gold Coast

C.            Burkina Faso

D.            Belgian Cango ANSWER:               A

Name the 1st Captain of Pakistan Cricket Team

A.            Fazal Mehmood

B.            Wazir Ali

C.            Hanif Muhammad

D.            Abdul Hafeez Kardar ANSWER:  D

Who is the current Foreign Minister of Pakistan?

A.            Tariq Fatemi

B.            Sartaj Aziz

C.            Nawaz Sharif

D.            Zahid Hamid ANSWER:   C

Who is Pakistan’s Minister of Planning and Development?

A.            Ghulam Murtaza Jatoi

B.            Zahid Hamid

C.            Sikandar Bosan

D.            Ahsan Iqbal ANSWER:    D

The current Auditor General of Pakistan is:

A.            Buland Akhtar Rana

B.            Chaudhary Muhammad Ilyas

C.            Rana Asad Amin

D.            Sarshar Ahmad Khan ANSWER:  C

Who is the Chairman of Pakistan Electronic Media Regulatory Authority (PEMRA)?

A.            Absar Alam

B.            Pervez Rathore

C.            Chaudhry Rashid

D.            Rauf Klasra ANSWER:     A

On which river is the Baglihar Dam being constructed by India?

A.            Chenab

B.            Jhelum

C.            Indus

D.            Sutlej ANSWER:                A Akhori Dam is located in:

A.            Punjab

B.            Sindh

C.            Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

D.            Balochistan ANSWER:     C

“World Economic Fourm”, which holds its annual sessions in Davos, Switzerland, was founded by:

A.            Henry Kissinger

B.            Konrad Adenaur

C.            Schwab Klaus

D.            Christian Blocher ANSWER:          C

On which day is the International Human Rights Day celebrated?

A.            20 November

B.            10 December

C.            10 June

D.            18 December ANSWER: B

Pakistan  observed Kashmir Day on         _ to show solidarity with Kashmiris in their struggle for freedom.

A.            1st May

B.            14 February

C.            5 February

D.            11 September ANSWER:               C

Khilji dynasty in Delhi was ruled by:

A.            Two Rulers

B.            Three Rulers

C.            Four Rulers

D.            Five Rulers ANSWER:      C

The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji’s reign – the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza – were constructed at

A.            Agra

B.            Delhi

C.            Dhar

D.            Gulbarga ANSWER:         B

After drinking contaminated water you would be most apt to develop symptoms of

A.            Malaria

B.            Yellow Fever

C.            Typhoid fever

D.            Dengue fever ANSWER:                C

The disease Diphtheria affects the           in the human body.

A.            Kidneys

B.            Throat

C.            Intestines

D.            Joints ANSWER:                B

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation is working with Rotary International to eliminate             .

A.            Polio

B.            Aids

C.            Cancer

D.            Diabetes ANSWER:          A

Glaucoma is caused by increase in pressure within:

A.            Eyeball

B.            Heart

C.            Lungs

D.            Kidneys ANSWER:            A

Falkland Islands or the Malvinas Islands are disputed between the United Kingdom and:

A.            Brazil

B.            Argentina

C.            Russia

D.            Chile ANSWER:  C

Famous TV drama “Waris” was written by?

A.            Attaulhaq Qasmi

B.            Dr. Anwar Sajjad

C.            Amjad Islam Amjad

D.            Shahid Nadeem Asghar ANSWER:            C

While fielding he took 210 catches in 301 innings of 164 matches of his test cricket career.

A.            Ponting (Aus)

B.            Dravid (Ind)

C.            Jayawardene (SL)

D.            Kallis (SA) ANSWER:        B

Which one of the following Greenhouse gases has the greatest warming effect?

A.            Carbon dioxide

B.            Methane

C.            Carbon monoxide

D.            Helium ANSWER:             A

The Earth takes about    _ to complete one rotation around its axis.

A.            48 hours

B.            One month

C.            24 hours

D.            365 days ANSWER:          C

The second most abundant metal found in the earth’s crust is    .

A.            Iron

B.            Calcium

C.            Sodium

D.            Aluminum ANSWER:       A

Air contains volume of carbon dioxide approximately _ .

A.            3 %

B.            33%

C.            0.3 %

D.            0.03% ANSWER:                D

Which one of the following is a metal?

A.            Gypsum

B.            Iron

C.            Limestone

D.            Granite ANSWER:            B

During a total solar eclipse there is most likely to be

                .

A.            A decrease in the rate of  photosynthesis

B.            An increase in the  rate  of  photosynthesis

C.            A decrease in the rate of respiration

D.            No effect on either photosynthesis or respiration

ANSWER:             A

Which of the following is not characteristic of perfect competition?

A.            Heterogeneous Product

B.            Each seller is a price taker

C.            Freedom of entry and exit

D.            Perfect information about Prices ANSWER:          A

The difference between accounting profits and economic profits is:

A.            Implicit Cost

B.            explicit costs

C.            Fixed Costs

D.            Variable Costs ANSWER:               A

in case of perfect competition a firm is:

A.            Price taker

B.            Independent

C.            Free to fire prices

D.            None of these ANSWER:              A

If perfectly competitive markets, the profit maximization rule can be represented by:

A.            Mr = ATC

B.            P= MC

C.            P= ATC

D.            P = AC ANSWER:               B

Which of the following Indian Nobel Prize winners is associated with economics?

A.            V.S. Naipaul

B.            Amartya Sen

C.            C.V. Raman

D.            Hargobind Khorana ANSWER:     B

The main objective of the firm is to         .

A.            Face Losses

B.            Bear Losses

C.            Avoid Losses

D.            Make Economic Decisions ANSWER:        D

The Firm is at equilibrium where:

A.            Output is maximum

B.            Profit is Maximum

C.            Revenues are Maximum

D.            Profit is Minimum ANSWER:        B

Mony Plays an Important role in economy according to:

A.            Fiscalists

B.            New Classicals

C.            Monetarists

D.            None of these ANSWER:              C

In case of perfect competition:

A.            P = AR > MR

B.            P = AR = MR

C.            P = AR < MR

D.            None of these ANSWER:              B

The Price taker firm is one which:

A.            Can influence market prices

B.            Cannot influence market prices

C.            Can fix prices

D.            None of these ANSWER:              B

A firm’s profits are equal to:

A.            R-C

B.            R>C

C.            R<C

D.            R=O ANSWER:   A

The firm is said to be in equilibrium when the difference between R and C is:

A.            Maximum

B.            Zero

C.            Minimum

D.            One

ANSWER:             A

Agriculture, the key sector in the Pakistan economy accounts for

A.            21% of GDP

B.            25% of GDP

C.            28% of GDP

D.            51 of GDP ANSWER:        A

Which of the following was the 1st five years plan implemented in Pakistan

A.            1950 to 1955

B.            1955 to 1960

C.            1960 to 1965

D.            1965 to 1970 ANSWER:   B

The device used ‘ for the measurement of current, voltage and resistance is:

A.            AVO meter

B.            Galvanometer

C.            Ammeter

D.            Ohm meter ANSWER:    A

Fuse wire is made of      ?

A.            63% lead arid 37% tin

B.            63% tin and 37% aluminum

C.            63% tin and 37% lead

D.            63% lead and 37% aluminum ANSWER:  C

According to the definition of 1 KWh, a 100 watt bulb consumes one unit of  electricity in              _.

A.            1 Hour

B.            5 Hours

C.            8 Hours

D.            10 Hours ANSWER:          D

One thousand watt power is called as _                 .

A.            1.0 kilowatt

B.            0.8 kilowatt

C.            1.5 kilowatt

D.            0.5 kilowatt ANSWER:    A

Units of electricity consumed by 2500 watt air- conditioner in one hour are:

A.            0.25 units

B.            1.25 units

C.            2.5 units

D.            25 units ANSWER:            D

LED technology is energy efficient. What does LED stand for?

A.            Low Energy Data

B.            Low Energy Diode

C.            Light Emitting Diode

D.            None of these ANSWER:              C

The meter installed in our homes measure electricity in                 .

A.            KWh

B.            WKh

C.            Hkw

D.            Khw

ANSWER:             A

In the electricity meter, the digit to the extreme right is:

A.            1/5th of the unit

B.            1/10th of the unit

C.            1/100 of the unit

D.            1/1000th of the unit ANSWER:   B

One kilowatt-hour is the amount of electrical energy that is consumed by 1000 watt appliance in               .

A.            30 minutes

B.            45 minutes

C.            1 hour

D.            1              our and 15 minutes

ANSWER:             C

All forms of energy that we use are ultimately transformed into                .

A.            Light energy

B.            Heat energy

C.            Chemical energy

D.            Electrical energy ANSWER:           B

What is per capita Energy Consumption in Pakistan?

A.            283 TOE

B.            287 TOE

C.            280 TOE

D.            275 TOE ANSWER:            A

19 wickets for just 90 runs            was the first bowler to take all 10 wickets in an innings and highest wickets taker in one test match.

A.

B.            Jimmy Matthews (Australia) C.

D.            Jim Laker (England) ANSWER:     D

CHOOSE THE WORD FROM THE OPTIONS WHICH IS NEARLY OPPOSITE IN MEANING TO THE GIVENWORD: Clarity

A.            Exaggeration

B.            Simplicity

C.            Confusion

D.            Reserve

ANSWER:             C

CHOOSE THE WORD FROM THE OPTIONS WHICH IS NEARLY OPPOSITE IN MEANING TO

THE GIVENWORD: Relinquish

A.            Withdraw

B.            Attack

C.            Assume

D.            Conquer ANSWER:          C

CHOOSE THE WORD FROM THE OPTIONS WHICH IS NEARLY SIMILAR IN MEANING TO THE GIVEN WORD: Pledge

A.            Plain

B.            Rough

C.            Playful

D.            Promise ANSWER:           D

CHOOSE THE WORD FROM THE OPTIONS WHICH IS NEARLY SIMILAR IN MEANING TO

THE GIVEN WORD: Fanatical

A.            Obsessive

B.            Moderate

C.            Eager

D.            Rebellious ANSWER:       A

CHOOSE THE WORD FROM THE OPTIONS WHICH IS NEARLY SIMILAR IN MEANING TO THE GIVEN WORD: Adhere

A.            Give up

B.            Stick

C.            Criticise

D.            Appear ANSWER:             B

FIND THE PAIR OF WORDS FROM THE OPTION THAT EXPRESS A  SIMILAR RELATIONSHIP AS IN THE GIVEN PAIR OF WORDS: Graceful:

Movement

A.            Articulate: Speech

B.            Clean: Dirt

C.            Humorous: Laughter

D.            Docile: Rebellious ANSWER:        C

FIND THE PAIR OF WORDS FROM THE OPTION THAT EXPRESS A SIMILAR RELATIONSHIP AS

IN THE GIVEN PAIR OF WORDS: Condemnation: Disapproval

A.            Ignorance: Patience

B.            Optimism: Insight

C.            Blasphemy: Irreverence

D.            Sorrow: Intention ANSWER:        C

CHOOSE THE WORD FROM THE OPTIONS WHICH IS NEARLY OPPOSITE IN MEANING TO THE GIVENWORD: Obscure

A.            Academic

B.            Implicit

C.            Explicit

D.            Ugly ANSWER:   C

FIND THE PAIR OF WORDS FROM THE OPTION THAT EXPRESS A  SIMILAR RELATIONSHIP AS IN THE GIVEN PAIR OF WORDS: Rehearsal:

Performance

A.            Entrapment: Game

B.            Engagement: Marriage

C.            Applause: Audience

D.            Antidote: Illness ANSWER:           B

Gates is known as _        _ of the personal computer revolution.

A.            Programmer

B.            Entrepreneur

C.            Hardware Technician

D.            None of above ANSWER:             B

                is the Founder of Amazon.com

A.            Jeff Bezos

B.            Bill Gates

C.            Steve Jobs

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             A

The Treaty of European Union (1992) is also known as:

A.            Treaty of the Hague

B.            Treaty of Burssels

C.            Maastricht Treaty

D.            Paris Accord (Treaty) ANSWER:  C

The meter installed in our homes measure electricity in                 .

A.            KWh

B.            WKh

C.            Hkw

D.            Khw

ANSWER:             A

BTU is the abbreviation of            .

A.            British technical units

B.            British thermal units

C.            British textile units

D.            British temperature units ANSWER:         B

The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of

A.            Carbon dioxide

B.            Carbon monoxide

C.            Carbon tetrachloride

D.            None of the above ANSWER:     A

Bats can also fly in dark because they are capable of taking the help of   _

A.            Ultraviolet Waves

B.            Ultrasonic Waves

C.            Electromagnetic Waves

D.            Special Retina ANSWER:                B

All forms of energy that we use are ultimately transformed into                .

A.            Light energy

B.            Heat energy

C.            Chemical energy

D.            Electrical energy ANSWER:           B

The primary function of the feathers in birds is to

A.            Provide insulation for preserving body heat

B.            Provide striking surface to the wings for flying

C.            Make the body surface waterproof

D.            Impart colouration for species as well as sex recognition

ANSWER:             B

What is Stealth Technology?

A.            A device which when attached to an aircraft makes it invisible on the radar

B.            A technology by using which paratroopers can be dropped stealthily behind the enemy columns

C.            A coating which reduces the visibility of an aircraft on a radar

D.            A technology by which it is possible for the aircrafts to spy in the enemy air-space

ANSWER:             C

Nitrogen occurs in plants and animals in the form of        _.

A.            Minerals

B.            Fats

C.            Carbohydrates

D.            Proteins ANSWER:           D

Deficiency of chloride cause the impaired growth in

                .

A.            Animals

B.            Plants

C.            Young Man

D.            Infants ANSWER:             D

For water purification, we use   .

A.            Chlorine

B.            Flourine

C.            Bromine

D.            Lodine ANSWER:              A

Which of the following is involved in blood clotting?

A.            Sodium

B.            Magnesium

C.            Potassium

D.            Calcium ANSWER:            D

One thousand watt power is called as _                 .

A.            1.0 kilowatt

B.            0.8 kilowatt

C.            1.5 kilowatt

D.            0.5 kilowatt ANSWER:    A

The second most abundant metal found in the earth’s crust is    .

A.            Iron

B.            Calcium

C.            Sodium

D.            Aluminum ANSWER:       A

The gases which are used by divers as an artificial atmosphere are helium and    .

A.            Oxygen

B.            Nitrogen

C.            Neon

D.            Carbon monoxide ANSWER:       A

A train goes past a railway station at a high speed.  A young boy standing on the edge of the platform is likely to                ?

A.            Fall away from the train

B.            Remain unaffected

C.            Fall towards the train

D.            Fall away from or towards the train depending upon the speed

ANSWER:             C

Which one of the following sets of colour combinations is added in colour vision in TV?

A.            Red, green and blue

B.            Orange, black and violet

C.            White, red and Yellow

D.            Green, Yellow and Blue ANSWER:            A

Air contains volume of carbon dioxide approximately     .

A.            3 %

B.            33%

C.            0.3 %

D.            0.03% ANSWER:                D

As the temperature of ice rises, the ice melts and its density       _.

A.            Decreases

B.            Remains constant

C.            Increases

D.            Increases upto 10 °C ANSWER:   C

The speed of sound is    .

A.            300 meter per second

B.            315 meter per second

C.            340 meter per second

D.            362 meter per second ANSWER:               C

In which country alcohol is used as fuel for vehicles?

A.            USA

B.            Brazil

C.            Japan

D.            Germany ANSWER:                         B Silicon is a        .

A.            Superconductor

B.            Conductor

C.            Semi-conductor

D.            Insulator ANSWER:          C

A Fahrenheit thermometer indicates a temperature of 14°F. Its corresponding reading on the Celsius scale will be            _

A.            -20 C

B.            +20 C

C.            -10 C

D.            +10 C ANSWER: C

The volume percentage  of  nitrogen in air is       _. A.       60%

B.            67%

C.            74%

D.            78%

ANSWER:             D

Water is a universal solvent for what reactions?

A.            Physical

B.            Nuclear

C.            Chemical

D.            Biochemical ANSWER:    D

In blood, the percentage of water is       _. A.       75%

B.            85%

C.            90%

D.            95%

ANSWER:             C

What does make the blood look red?

A.            Red corpuscle

B.            Hemoglobin

C.            Plasma

D.            Certain secretions ANSWER:       B

Lead ball falls through water more slowly than through air because

A.            The value of ‘g’ is less in water

B.            Density of air is less than that of water

C.            Of the viscous force in water

D.            Of the surface tension of water ANSWER:            C

Optical fibers are the fine strands of _    .

A.            Glass

B.            Iron

C.            Calcium

D.            Mercury ANSWER:          A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *