PPSC solved past papers Collection 5

The ‘Shahnama’ was written by:

A.            Al Beruni

B.            Amir Khusrau

C.            Firdausi

D.            None of these ANSWER:              C

Detroit, USA is associated with _ industry.

A.            Automobile

B.            Computer

C.            Toys

D.            Electronics ANSWER:      A

The book “The Sole Spokesman: Jinnah, the Muslim League and Demand for Pakistan” was written by:

A.            Akbar S. Ahmad

B.            Ayesha Jalal

C.            Hussain Haqqani

D.            Jaswant Singh ANSWER:               B

How many sahaaba were martyred in Battle of Badar?

A.            12

B.            13

C.            14

D.            15

ANSWER:             C

Lal Suhanra National Park is located near:

A.            Multan

B.            Bahawalpur

C.            D.G. Khan

D.            Sahiwal ANSWER:            B

UchShariff located 73 km from Bahawalpur, founded by Alexander the Great contains tombs of:

A.            Bibi Jawindi

B.            Jalal ud Din Bokhari

C.            Baha-al-Halim

D.            All of these ANSWER:     D ‘Khar’ is the main town of:

A.            Bajaur Agency

B.            Kurram Agency

C.            Khyber Agency

D.            North Waziristan ANSWER:          A

The population of Balochistan according to 2017 Census is:

A.            16 Million

B.            12.34 Million

C.            18 Million

D.            None of these ANSWER:              B

Hingol National Park, located in Makran District, Balochistan, is famous for its:

A.            Thick forest cover

B.            Archaeological sites

C.            Mud volcanoes

D.            Cold springs ANSWER:   B

Shikwa and Jawab-e-Shikwa are poems of AllamaIqbal in his book:

A.            Bang-e-Dara

B.            Bal-e-Jibraeel

C.            Payam-e-Mushraq

D.            Zerb-e-Kaleem ANSWER:             A

Bheman airline belongs to _        ?

A.            Indonesia

B.            France

C.            Bangladesh

D.            India

ANSWER:             C

Recently a leading politician, Salahuddin Quader Chaudhry, was hanged in Bangladesh. His father Fazlul Qauder Chaudhry, had served on an important position in Pakistan prior to

separation of Bengladesh, Please name the position:

A.            Vice President

B.            Speaker

C.            Minister of Industries

D.            Governor of East Pakistan ANSWER:       C

Name the first Pakistani Bank which started its operation on August 17, 1947

A.            Muslim Commercial Dank

B.            Habib Dank Ltd.

C.            United Bank Ltd.

D.            Allied Bank Ltd ANSWER:              B

Pakistan’s First Women Bank was established in

                .

A.            1987

B.            1988

C.            1989

D.            1990

ANSWER:             C

Who was the first governor of State Bank of Pakistan?

A.            Zahid Hussain

B.            Saeed Hamid

C.            Ishrat Kamal

D.            Rashid Naqvi ANSWER:  A

Battle of Pllasy was fought between Siraj-ud-Doala and:

A.            Lord Clive

B.            In Search of Lost Time

C.            Showing Up for Life: Thoughts on the Gifts of a Lifetime

D.            Hamlet ANSWER:             C

Forbes is a global media company, focusing on business, investing, technology, entrepreneurship, leadership, and lifestyle: Gates has topped Forbes list of the 400 richest Americans

for about             _ years in a row.

A.            5 Years

B.            7 Years

C.            10 Years

D.            24 Years ANSWER:           D

With his wife Melinda, Bill Gates chairs the

                , the world’s largest private charitable foundation.

A.            Gates & Melinda Gates Foundation

B.            Microsoft Foundation

C.            Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             C

Bill Gates founded “Microsoft” with _    _ in 1975.

A.            Steve Jobs

B.            Paul Allen

C.            Melinda Gates

D.            William H. Gates ANSWER:           B

William Henry Gates III was born  on _   _.

A.            October 28, 1955

B.            October 28, 1960

C.            October 28, 1961

D.            October 28, 1963 ANSWER:          A

B.            Warren Hasten                _ is a campaign started by Bill Gates

C.            Lord Canning

D.            Shah Alam ANSWER:      A

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation is working with Rotary International to eliminate _         .

A.            Polio

B.            Aids

C.            Cancer

D.            Diabetes ANSWER:          A

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation was established in

                .

A.            1998

B.            1999

C.            2000

D.            2001

ANSWER:             C

Gates is known as            of the

personal computer revolution.

A.            Programmer

B.            Entrepreneur

C.            Hardware Technician

D.            None of above ANSWER:             B

Bill Gates father Mr. William H. Gates Sr. is a retired American attorney and philanthropist and author of the book “Showing Up for Life: Thoughts on the Gifts of a Lifetime”.

A.            In the Line of Fire

to encourage wealthy people to contribute a majority of their wealth to philanthropic causes

A.            Rotary International

B.            The Giving Pledge

C.            Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

D.            United Nation Organization ANSWER:    B

Bill Gates has written two books               .

A.            “The Road to east” and “Business @ the Speed of Thought”

B.            “The Road Ahead” and “Business Computers”

C.            “The Road Ahead” and “Business @ the Speed of Thought”

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             C

Bill Gates is the Son of _                .

A.            Melinda Gates

B.            Liza Gates

C.            Lara Gates

D.            Mary Maxwell Gates ANSWER:  D

Gates’s maternal grandfather was           , a national bank president.

A.            JW Maxwell

B.            William H. Gates

C.            Stephen Philip Gates

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             A

Mr. Bill Gates has 2 Sisters named            _.

A.            Libby and Emma

B.            Emma and Libby

C.            Kristianne and Libby

D.            Kristianne and Emma ANSWER: C

At the age of 13, Bill Gates enrolled in the

                .

A.            Lakeside School

B.            Countryside School

C.            City School

D.            Lake of Washington School ANSWER:     A

When Gates was in 8th grade he took an interest in programming and wrote first computer  programme an implementation of tic-tac-toe that  allowed  users to _   _ against the

computer.

A.            Write Essay

B.            Talk

C.            Take Photos

D.            play games ANSWER:     D

Following company banned four Lakeside students Bill Gates, Paul Allen, Ric Weiland, and Kent Evans when it caught them exploiting bugs in the operating system to obtain free

computer time.

A.            IBM

B.            Computer Center Corporation (CCC)

C.            Computer Corner Center

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             B

Gates scored 1590 out of 1600 on the Scholastic Aptitude Tests (SAT) and enrolled at

                in the autumn of 1973

A.            Harvard College

B.            Stanford University

C.            University of California

D.            Ohio State University ANSWER: A

November 26,  1976, the  trade name     was registered with the Office of the Secretary of the State of New Mexico by Bill Gates and Paul Allen.

A.            Micro-Soft

B.            IBM

C.            Apple

D.            Microsoft ANSWER:        D

On          _ Microsoft launched its first retail version of Microsoft Windows.

A.            November 20, 1986

B.            December 20, 1985

C.            November 20, 1985

D.            December 20, 1986 ANSWER:     C

Gates married   on a golf course on January 1, 1994.

A.            Melinda French

B.            Melinda Mexwell

C.            Malina French

D.            Malina Mexwell ANSWER:           A

                has three children:

1- Jennifer Katharine (Daughter, born 1996)

A.            William H. Gates Sr.

B.            Bill Gates

C.            Mary Maxwell Gates

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             B

Bill Gates resides in a 66,000 sq-ft mansion with 60 ft swimming pool and was  assessed by                              as $125 million and annual property taxes are

$991,000.

A.            King County public records

B.            Forbes

C.            PCMag

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             A

Gates was born in            on October 28, 1955.

A.            Virgina

B.            Maryland

C.            California

D.            Seattle, Washington ANSWER:   D

Bio gas is the common name of _             _.

A.            Nitrogen

B.            Natural gas

C.            Carbon dioxide

D.            Oxygen ANSWER:            B

The large plates of solar panels  are painted        .

A.            White

B.            Yellow

C.            Black

D.            Red

ANSWER:             C

What does make the blood look red?

A.            Red corpuscle

B.            Hemoglobin

C.            Plasma

D.            Certain secretions ANSWER:       B

In blood, the percentage of water is       _. A.       75%

B.            85%

C.            90%

D.            95%

ANSWER:             C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *