PPSC Mcqs collection from different past papers

The largest airline of Aisa is:

A.            PIA (Pakistan)

B.            Japan Airlines

C.            Bheman (Bangladesh)

D.            None of above ANSWER:             B

Which one of the following is World’s largest budget Airline with widest route network in America?

A.            Southwest Airline (USA)

B.            Delta Airlines (USA)

C.            American Airlines (USA)

D.            United Airlines (USA) ANSWER: A

Which of the following was the first private Airline licenced?

A.            Aero Asia

B.            Bhuja Airline

C.            Hajvery Airline

D.            Air Blue ANSWER:            C

Shaheen Air  Line belongs to       .

A.            UAE

B.            Saudia Arabia

C.            Pakistan

D.            None of these ANSWER:              C

The First International Flight taken by PIA was taken on:

A.            25th May 1951

B.            1st February 1955

C.            7th June 1954

D.            17th June 1961 ANSWER:              B

Which was the first public airline of Pakistan.

A.            Orient Airline

B.            PIA

C.            North West Airline

D.            Air Blue ANSWER:            A

Olympic Airways belongs to        _.

A.            Greece

B.            Italy

C.            Romania

D.            Austria ANSWER:             A

Lufthansa is the airline of _          .

A.            Germany

B.            USA

C.            Russia

D.            UK

ANSWER:             A

Which of the following is Russian airline?

A.            Aero USSR

B.            Aero Flot

C.            Russian Float

D.            Aero Russia ANSWER:    A

Bheman airline belongs to           _?

A.            Indonesia

B.            France

C.            Bangladesh

D.            India ANSWER:  C

Cathay Pacific is the airline of      _.

A.            Singapore

B.            China

C.            Hong Kong

D.            Japan ANSWER:                C

                airline belongs to Japan.

A.            Aero Japan

B.            Air Japan

C.            Japan Air

D.            JAL

ANSWER:             D

Asiana Airline is the the airline of which of the following country?

A.            Japan

B.            Malaysia

C.            India

D.            South Korea ANSWER:   D

Queenslan and Northern TerritoryAerial Service is the airline of _             .

A.            New Zealand

B.            Australia

C.            Germany

D.            Norway ANSWER:            B

Which one of the following is the 3rd largest airline of the world.

A.            JAL (Japan)

B.            Delta Airlines (USA)

C.            American Airlines (USA)

D.            United Airlines (USA) ANSWER: C

Aero Asia is the airline of _          _.

A.            UAE

B.            Pakistan

C.            India

D.            Bangladesh ANSWER:    B

Middle East Airline belongs to which county?

A.            UAE

B.            Qatar

C.            Lebanon

D.            KSA

ANSWER:             C

Freedom Air is an airline of which Country?

A.            New Zealand

B.            South Africa

C.            South Korea

D.            Canada ANSWER:             A

Airblue is the the airline of which country?

A.            India

B.            Pakistan

C.            UAE

D.            Bangla Desh

ANSWER:             B

which one of the following is the largest airline of the world.

A.            JAL (Japan)

B.            Delta Airlines (USA)

C.            American Airlines (USA)

D.            United Airlines (USA) ANSWER: B

which one of the following is the 2nd largest airline of the world.

A.            JAL (Japan)

B.            Delta Airlines (USA)

C.            American Airlines (USA)

D.            United Airlines (USA) ANSWER: D

Which of the following is the airline of Holland?

A.            KLM

B.            Air Holland

C.            Aero Holland

D.            Holland Airline ANSWER:              A

In which country alcohol is used as fuel for vehicles?

A.            USA

B.            Brazil

C.            Japan

D.            Germany ANSWER:         B

Allahabad session was held in 1930 by:

A.            Congress

B.            All India Muslim League

C.            Simon Commission

D.            Peoples Party ANSWER:                B

Who coined the name of All India Muslim League?

A.            Nawab Saleem Ullah Khan

B.            Sir Muhammad Shafi

C.            Sir ZaffarUllah Khan

D.            Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar ANSWER:         A

Allama Iqbal’s address in Allah Abad proved to be a milestone in making

A.            Pakistan

B.            Muslim League

C.            Lukhnow

D.            Delhi ANSWER: A

The idea of separate homeland for the first time in 1930 was given by:

A.            Quaid-i-Azam

B.            Allama Iqbal

C.            Liaquat Ali Khan

D.            Sir Syed Ahmad ANSWER:            B

“Musawar-e-Pakistan” is the name given to:

A.            Allama Iqbal

B.            Liaquat Ali Khan

C.            Nehru

D.            Muhammad Ali Jinnah ANSWER:               A

The vision of a common nationhood for India is a beautiful ideal and has a poetic appeal, but looking into the present conditions and the unconscious trends of the two communities

appears incapable of fulfilment.” These are the words coined by

A.            Muhammad  Ali Jinnah

B.            Sir Syed Ahmad Khan

C.            Allama Iqbal

D.            None of them ANSWER:               C

What was the significance of 21st Annual Session  of All India Muslim League?

A.            Quaid-e-Azam presented fourteen points

B.            Allama Muhammad Iqbal delivered the Allahabad Address

C.            Lahore Resolution was passed

D.            Quaid-e-Azam was elected as permanent President of All India Muslim League

ANSWER:             B

Famous Allahabad session was addressed by Allama Iqbal in:

A.            1930

B.            1940

C.            1920

D.            1947

ANSWER:             A

                is the Founder of Amazon.com

A.            Jeff Bezos

B.            Bill Gates

C.            Steve Jobs

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             A

Which one of the following is World’s largest budget Airline with widest route network in America?

A.            Southwest Airline (USA)

B.            Delta Airlines (USA)

C.            American Airlines (USA)

D.            United Airlines (USA) ANSWER: A

Famous TV drama “Waris” was written by?

A.            Attaulhaq Qasmi

B.            Dr. Anwar Sajjad

C.            Amjad Islam Amjad

D.            Shahid Nadeem Asghar ANSWER:            C

Nitrogen occurs in plants and animals in the form of_     .

A.            Minerals

B.            Fats

C.            Carbohydrates

D.            Proteins ANSWER:           D

Which animal is most illegally traded animal in the world?

A.            Elephants

B.            Pangolin

C.            Rhinoceros

D.            Turtles ANSWER:              B

The Headquarter of Apple Inc  is in          _.

A.            New Mexico

B.            New York

C.            Cupertino, California

D.            Mountain View, California ANSWER:       C

Apple Inc founded on    .

A.            April 1, 1976

B.            April 1, 1977

C.            April 1, 1978

D.            April 1, 1979 ANSWER:   A

Founder of famous Apple Inc is:

A.            Paul Allen

B.            Steve Jobs

C.            Sundar Pichai

D.            None of Above ANSWER:             B

                are Co-Founders of Apple Inc.

A.            Steve Wozniak and Ronald Wayne

B.            steve Jobs and Sundar Pichai

C.            Steve Wozniak and Bill Gates

D.            None of these ANSWER:              A

Beats Electronics is a subsidiary of            _ that produces audio products. Headquartered in Culver City, California, U.S., the company was founded by music producer and rapper Dr.

Dre.

A.            Google Inc.

B.            Microsoft

C.            Apple Inc.

D.            None of these ANSWER:              C

Hingol National Park, located in Makran District, Balochistan, is famous for its:

A.            Thick forest cover

B.            Archaeological sites

C.            Mud volcanoes

D.            Cold springs ANSWER:   B

Who said “Man is by nature a political animal”?

A.            Winston Churchill

B.            Karl Marx

C.            Aristotle

D.            Francis Bacon ANSWER:                C

What was the rank of former Foreign Minister, Gohar Ayub Khan, when he left the Army?

A.            Captain

B.            Major

C.            Colonel

D.            Brigadier ANSWER:          A

Who was the first Muslim Commander-in-Chief of Army?

A.            Gen. Muhammad Ishtiaq Khan

B.            Gen. Irshad Buski

C.            Gen Muhammad Ayub Khan

D.            Gen. Muhammad Musa Khan ANSWER:                C

Who was the first Commander in Chief of Army after independence?

A.            Gen. Frank Meservy

B.            Gen.H.G. Merk

C.            Gen. Harvey Door

D.            Gen. G. Austen

ANSWER:             A

Name the first Lady Major General in the Pakistan Army .

A.            Dr. Razia Imtiaz

B.            Dr. Nosheen Rehman

C.            Dr. Shahida Malik

D.            Dr. Reheme Sarwar ANSWER:    C

Who was the first Muslim Chief of Air Force of Pakistan?

A.            Air Marshal Noor Khan

B.            Air Marshal  Arshad Feroz

C.            Air Marshal Asghar Khan

D.            Air Marshal Faiz ANSWER:            C

The first Nishan-e-Haider was awarded to

A.            Major Muhammad Tufail

B.            Major Aziz Bhatti

C.            FI. Lt. Sarfraz Rafique

D.            Captain Raja Sarwar ANSWER:    D

The largest airline of Aisa is:

A.            PIA (Pakistan)

B.            Japan Airlines

C.            Bheman (Bangladesh)

D.            None of above ANSWER:             B

U Thant was the first UN Secretary General from Asia. To which country did he belong to?

A.            Thailand

B.            Cambodia

C.            Japan

D.            Burma ANSWER:              D

Headquarter of the African Union (AU) is located in:

A.            Johannesburg

B.            Cairo

C.            Dakar

D.            Addis Ababa ANSWER:  D

Queenslan and Northern TerritoryAerial Service is the airline of _             .

A.            New Zealand

B.            Australia

C.            Germany

D.            Norway ANSWER:            B

He scored 12 double centuries in test cricket which is a world record.

A.            Brian Lara (West Indies)

B.            Don Bradman (Australia)

C.            Tendulkar (India)

D.            Hanif Mohammad (Pakistan) ANSWER:  B

The first and the only bowler grab hat-trick in both innings of the same Test.

A.            Jim Laker (England) B.

C.            Jimmy Matthews (Australia) D.

ANSWER:             C

Father of former US Secretary of State, Madeline Albright was also a member of the UN Commission on India and Pakistan and author of the book “Danger in Kashmir”. What was his

name?

A.            Joseph Albright

B.            Joseph Korbel

C.            Owen Dixon

D.            Alistair Lamb ANSWER:  B

The ‘Shahnama’ was written by:

A.            Al Beruni

B.            Amir Khusrau

C.            Firdausi

D.            None of these ANSWER:              C

Detroit, USA is associated with _ industry.

A.            Automobile

B.            Computer

C.            Toys

D.            Electronics ANSWER:      A

The book “The Sole Spokesman: Jinnah, the Muslim League and Demand for Pakistan” was written by:

A.            Akbar S. Ahmad

B.            Ayesha Jalal

C.            Hussain Haqqani

D.            Jaswant Singh ANSWER:               B

How many sahaaba were martyred in Battle of Badar?

A.            12

B.            13

C.            14

D.            15

ANSWER:             C

Lal Suhanra National Park is located near:

A.            Multan

B.            Bahawalpur

C.            D.G. Khan

D.            Sahiwal ANSWER:            B

UchShariff located 73 km from Bahawalpur, founded by Alexander the Great contains tombs of:

A.            Bibi Jawindi

B.            Jalal ud Din Bokhari

C.            Baha-al-Halim

D.            All of these ANSWER:     D ‘Khar’ is the main town of:

A.            Bajaur Agency

B.            Kurram Agency

C.            Khyber Agency

D.            North Waziristan ANSWER:          A

The population of Balochistan according to 2017 Census is:

A.            16 Million

B.            12.34 Million

C.            18 Million

D.            None of these ANSWER:              B

Hingol National Park, located in Makran District, Balochistan, is famous for its:

A.            Thick forest cover

B.            Archaeological sites

C.            Mud volcanoes

D.            Cold springs ANSWER:   B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *