PPSC SOLVED PAST PAPERS COLLECTION 9

According to 2017 census what is the share of FATA in the total Population of Pakistan

A.            3%

B.            2%

C.            1%

D.            0.5% ANSWER:  B

What is the share of urban population in the total population of Pakistan?

A.            44.8%

B.            52.5%

C.            40.2%

D.            None of these ANSWER:              A

Pakistan ranked  _           population wise in the world

A.            5th

B.            6th

C.            7th

D.            8th

ANSWER:             A

The population of Pakistan according to 2017 Census is:

A.            198 million

B.            207 million

C.            142.5 million

D.            202 million ANSWER:      B

The population of Punjab according to 2017 Census is:

A.            122 Million

B.            127 Million

C.            98.5 Million

D.            110 million ANSWER:      D

The population of Sindh according to 2017 Census is:

A.            47.9 Million

B.            53.3 Million

C.            55 Million

D.            None of above ANSWER:             A

The population of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa according to 2017 Census is:

A.            27 Million

B.            33.44 Million

C.            15.54 Million

D.            30.52 Million ANSWER:  D

The population of Balochistan according to 2017 Census is:

A.            16 Million

B.            12.34 Million

C.            18 Million

D.            None of these ANSWER:              B

The population of FATA according to 2017 Census is:

A.            8 Million

B.            9 Million

C.            5 Million

D.            2 Million ANSWER:           C

The population of ICT (Islamabad Capital Territory) according to 2017 Census is:

A.            4 Million

B.            3.5 Million

C.            3 Million

D.            2 Million ANSWER:           D

What is the approximately Share of Pakistan population in the total population of World? A.       2.7%

B.            2.8%

C.            3.2%

D.            4.2% ANSWER:  A

from 1998 to 2017 growth rate of population in Pakistan is:

A.            4.2

B.            2.4

C.            3.2

D.            1.5

ANSWER:             B

What was the crude death rate of 2016. A.           9/ 1000

B.            2/ 1000

C.            5/ 1000

D             7.5/ 1000

ANSWER:             D

According to official figures of 2018 what is the current literacy rate of Pakistan?

A.            60%

B.            27%

C.            38%

D.            47%

ANSWER:             A

in the Sub-Continent, first census was held in: A.              1890

B.            1858

C.            1781

D.            1881

ANSWER:             D

What is the share of rural population in the total population of Pakistan?

A.            30.7%

B.            62%

C.            40.2%

D.            None of these ANSWER:              A

Which is the largest densely populated province of Pakistan?

A.            Sindh

B.            Punjab

C.            Balochistan

D.            Khyber Pakhtunkhwa ANSWER:                B

The Ratio of Urdu speaking population in Pakistan is:

A.            8%

B.            12%

C.            16%

D.            22%

ANSWER:             A

What is the share of Punjab in the total population of Pakistan:

A.            60%

B.            52%

C.            48%

D.            None of these ANSWER:              C

Census is held after every            years in Pakistan:

A.            5 Years

B.            10 Years

C.            15 Years

D.            20 Years ANSWER:           B

The largest spoken language in Pakistan is:

A.            Urdu

B.            Sindhi

C.            Punjabi

D.            Sindhi ANSWER:               C

What is the share of population over 60 year in the total population of Pakistn?

A.            11%

B.            8%

C.            19%

D.            4%

ANSWER:             D

The first census in Pakistan was held in: A.           1956

B.            1951

C.            1958

D.            1961

ANSWER:             B

Which one is the second densely populated province of Pakistan?

A.            Sindh

B.            Punjab

C.            Balochistan

D.            Khyber Pakhtunkhwa ANSWER:                A

Potassium

Which one of the following fruits / vegetable is a good source of potassium?

A.            Beetroot

B.            Bananas

C.            Sweet potatoes

D.            Spinach ANSWER:            B

Power Plants

Which of Following was Pakistan’s First Nuclear Power Plant

A.            Chashma Nuclear Power Plant

B.            Mangla Nuclear Power Plant

C.            Karachi Nuclear Power Plant

D.            None of These ANSWER:              C

The First Nuclear Power Plant of Pakistan was established in _   .

A.            1970

B.            1971

C.            1972

D.            1973

ANSWER:             B

PP PMS Punjab Police Department 2015 Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action (1992) deals with?

A.            International trade

B.            Rights and Status of Women

C.            Rights and Protection of Children

D.            Population control ANSWER:      B

UNESCO, which deals with Education, Science and Culture, has its headquarters in:

A.            New York

B.            Vienna

C.            Paris

D.            Geneva ANSWER:            C

When was the first Nobel Prize awarded? A.       1892

B.            1900

C.            1901

D.            1904

ANSWER:             C

Who is the Chairman of Pakistan Electronic Media Regulatory Authority (PEMRA)?

A.            Absar Alam

B.            Pervez Rathore

C.            Chaudhry Rashid

D.            Rauf Klasra ANSWER:     A

The Presidency of the United Nations Security Council rotates (in alphabetical order) among its members every:

A.            06 months

B.            03 months

C.            02 months

D.            01 month ANSWER:        D

The disease Diphtheria affects the           in the human body.

A.            Kidneys

B.            Throat

C.            Intestines

D.            Joints ANSWER:                B

Khudadad Khan was the first South Asian soldier in the British Army to receive the  highest  military award where he performed the act of bravery during First world war.

A.            France

B.            Austria

C.            Belgium

D.            Netherland ANSWER:    C

The capital of Kosovo is:

A.            Zaghreb

B.            Pristina

C.            Sarajevo

D.            Bratislava ANSWER:        B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *